• United States
  • International
  • United Kingdom
  • Australia
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Hong Kong (EN)
  • Hong Kong (繁)
  • animalasia.lang_fr
  • China
  • Vietnam
PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy on the Internet is of utmost importance to Animals Asia Foundation, Limited (“Animals Asia”).  This privacy statement describes Animals Asia’s policy concerning the gathering and sharing of visitors’ information through the Animals Asia web site. It applies to all “Animals Asia sites” – that is, all sites within the “animalsasia.org” domain name. You should note that through this site you may reach or be directed to other sites that relate to Animals Asia; all these sites have their own privacy statements which are similar to this one but may vary slightly. 

By using our website or providing us with your personal information you are agreeing to this Policy. We may update this Policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

What information is collected?

Animals Asia collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include but not be limited to name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address and bank/credit card details.

How does Animals Asia collect your personal information?

Where possible, Animals Asia will collect personal information directly from you. This may include a number of ways, such as through donations online, purchasing merchandise or taking part in an event or campaign.

We may also obtain your personal information from legitimate third-party sources including fundraising service providers, list brokers and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

Animals Asia is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). We may collect and store personal information about children under 13 if it is submitted to our site with the parent's verifiable consent, in adherence with COPPA. To determine who is younger than 13 years old and whether parental consent is required, we may ask users to submit their date of birth.

Why does Animals Asia collect your personal information?

Animals Asia may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Marketing: to communicate with you about donations, products, services, campaigns and events
  • Research: to conduct and/or fund research into Animals Asia programs and services or research into supporter attitudes
  • Volunteering and other support: to enable you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising, advocacy and other activities where we seek the community’s assistance
  • Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

What happens if you do not provide this information?

You are free to provide (or not provide) any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our causes, events, programs and projects.

Who does Animals Asia disclose your personal information to?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others either in the U.S. or overseas in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

  • Third parties for marketing purposes: we may provide your contact details to charitable and other like-minded organisations, including third party service providers who facilitate the sharing of information between such types of charitable or like-minded organisations (including data collectives).
  • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers, credit card processors, data matching and data washing service providers, database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

We may share or disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by any law or court order.

How can you opt out or modify your information?

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by mail, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you want to alter the frequency or type of direct marketing communications, please contact us.

  • Write to the following postal address:

    Office Administrator
    Animals Asia
    300 Broadway, Suite 32,
    San Francisco, CA 94133-4587, U.S.A.
  • Call the following telephone number: 1 (415) 677-9601 (and ask for the Office Administrator).

How does Animals Asia keep your information secure?

Animals Asia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that hard-copy and electronic records containing personal information are stored securely. This includes having internal policies that require that records containing personal information are only accessible by people within Animals Asia who have a genuine “need to know”. 

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Animals Asia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the systems of the companies who provide us with various services. 

Animals Asia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information should Animals Asia no longer need the information and the information is no longer required to be kept by law or an order of a court/tribunal.

How does Animals Asia keep your payment information secure?

Online donations are securely processed by our PCI (Payment Card Industry) compliant payment service providers. Your payment details are collected in an encrypted form (SSL Protocol). Any offline donations that you make by check, monthly debit or credit card are securely processed either by Animals Asia or our PCI compliant trusted service providers. Any credit card details provided to Animals Asia over the phone are retained only for as long as it takes to securely process your payment.

Where is your information stored?

Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and to other reputable third party organisations as referred to in this policy, and these may be situated outside the U.S.

How does Animals Asia use cookies?

Cookies 

For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name. In addition, our website uses cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed and donation details if made. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies you can do this through your browser settings via the 'Help' function. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Third party cookies 

To better communicate about Animals Asia’s work, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Flickr and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the 'share' buttons on our website, a cookie may be sent by the service you have chosen to share content through. Animals Asia does not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

How do I change/update my contact information?

If you wish to change or update your contact information or have any questions please contact us.

  • Write to the following postal address:

    Office Administrator
    Animals Asia
    300 Broadway, Suite 32,
    San Francisco, CA 94133-4587, U.S.A.
  • Call the following telephone number: 1 (415) 677-9601 (and ask for the Office Administrator)